Get started25 Bridgefield Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hapton, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 7JS). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since July 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 is 32.9% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£108/sq ft) was about 83.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was April 2025 at £85,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 25 Bridgefield Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2003 starting point.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 22 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 22 years.
25 Bridgefield Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,164
Street avg £821
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hapton Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 April 2025Most recent
£85,000
+13.3%over 8 years27 April 2016
£75,000
-13.8%over 8 years20 December 2007
£87,000
+58.2%over 3 years6 February 2004
£55,000
+175.0%8 August 2003
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 7JS: £87,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
BB12 7NN
Closest school
0.2 km
Hapton Church of England/Methodist Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.