Get started33 Bridgefield Street is a mid-terrace house in Hapton, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 7JS). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a G (score 13), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to E (score 49), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on to be used only when there is no heating/hot. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since May 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 41.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £115,000 is 47.4% above the 2007 sale price. At 97 m² it's 26.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 20 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
33 Bridgefield Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jan 2025
33 Bridgefield Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 41.9% per year over 5 years.
£78,000
Growth on file: 41.9% per year over 5 years.
33 Bridgefield Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£804
Street avg £840
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hapton Rail Station — railway station.
21 May 2007Most recent
£78,000
+239.1%over 5 years17 May 2002
£23,000
-23.3%17 May 2002
£30,000
+160.9%30 November 2001
£11,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 7JS: £87,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
9.9 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
BB12 7DA
Closest school
0.2 km
Hapton Church of England/Methodist Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.