Get started31 Bridgefield Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hapton, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 7JS). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 730 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 62). The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since May 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 133% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 sits 223.3% above the 2002 sale of £34,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£48/sq ft) was about 33.8% below the postcode norm.
31 Bridgefield Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jul 2020
31 Bridgefield Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 133.0% per year over 1 year.
£34,950
Growth on file: 133.0% per year over 1 year.
31 Bridgefield Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£515
Street avg £855
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hapton Rail Station — railway station.
10 May 2002Most recent
£34,950
+133.0%19 December 2001
£15,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 7JS: £87,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
BB12 7JT
Closest school
0.2 km
Hapton Church of England/Methodist Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.