Get started7 College Close is a detached house in Padiham, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 7DR). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £307,000 is 27.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£158/sq ft) was about 109.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 141 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £240,000 in February 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
7 College Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 7 College Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£307,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 19 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 19 years.
7 College Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,702
Street avg £1,378
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oxford Close — bus stop.
26 February 2021Most recent
£240,000
+34.8%over 4 years25 November 2016
£178,000
-3.1%21 October 2016
£183,750
+1.0%over 10 years16 June 2006
£182,000
+65.5%over 4 years2 November 2001
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 7DR: £133,000 (2018–2013).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
BB12 7NW
Closest school
0.6 km
St John the Baptist Roman Catholic Primary School, Padiham. 15 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.