Get started5 College Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Padiham, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 7DR). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2012) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from August 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £211,000 sits 50.7% above the 2013 sale of £140,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£163/sq ft) was about 39.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in October 2013. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 College Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Aug 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 15 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 15 years.
Price per m² for 5 College Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,750
Street avg £1,371
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oxford Close — bus stop.
23 October 2013Most recent
£140,000
+115.6%over 11 years31 May 2002
£64,950
+38.3%over 2 years27 August 1999
£46,950
-16.2%26 March 1999
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 7DR: £178,000 (2021–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
BB12 7DR
Closest school
0.6 km
St John the Baptist Roman Catholic Primary School, Padiham. 15 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.