Get started2 College Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Padiham, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 7DR). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 884 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £199,000 is 49.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£150/sq ft) was about 29% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in April 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
2 College Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 May 2019
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Proposed two storey extension to side elevation and loft conversion with dormer to rear elevation
2 College Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£199,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 20 years.
£133,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 20 years.
On habitable rooms, 2 College Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,619
Street avg £1,389
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oxford Close — bus stop.
5 April 2018Most recent
£133,000
+33.0%over 12 years8 July 2005
£100,000
+100.2%over 5 years30 June 2000
£49,950
+6.3%over 1 year28 August 1998
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 7DR: £178,000 (2021–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
BB12 7AA
Closest school
0.6 km
St John the Baptist Roman Catholic Primary School, Padiham. 15 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.