Get started13 Barley Street is a mid-terrace house in Padiham, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 7BE). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 23 years, with the last transfer in February 2003. Today's modelled estimate of £125,000 sits 410.2% above the 2003 sale of £24,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£24/sq ft) was about 54.9% below the postcode norm. At 93 m² it's 16.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 10 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Aug 2024
13 Barley Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2003).
£125,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£24,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 13 Barley Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£263
Street avg £697
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oat Street — bus stop.
28 February 2003Most recent
£24,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 7BE: £70,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Padiham Green Church of England Primary School. 13 schools nearby.