Get started19 Barley Street is a mid-terrace house in Padiham, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 7BE). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Across 2004–2019, sale prices here grew 0% per year, broadly in step with Burnley's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £116,000 sits 103.5% above the 2019 sale of £57,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£65/sq ft) was about 38.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2019 for £57,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Apr 2022
19 Barley Street's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£57,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
19 Barley Street outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£704
Street avg £648
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oat Street — bus stop.
19 December 2019Most recent
£57,000
+11.8%over 4 years19 November 2015
£51,000
-10.5%over 10 years26 November 2004
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 7BE: £72,000 (2023–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Padiham Green Church of England Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.