Get started8 Bamburgh Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Burnley (BB12 0TE). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £173,000 is 25.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£217/sq ft) was about 69.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 59 m² it sits well below the postcode median (87 m² across 29 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £137,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Bamburgh Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 26 years.
£137,500
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 26 years.
On habitable rooms, 8 Bamburgh Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,331
Street avg £1,817
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Berwick Drive — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 March 2021Most recent
£137,500
+25.0%over 10 years30 July 2010
£110,000
-4.3%over 4 years2 May 2006
£115,000
+161.4%over 8 years3 April 1998
£44,000
-1.1%over 3 years15 February 1995
£44,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 0TE: £185,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
BB12 0XH
Closest school
0.4 km
Burnley College. 28 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.