Get started19 Bamburgh Drive is a semi-detached house in Burnley (BB12 0TE). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since November 2005, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £223,000 sits 67.7% above the 2005 sale of £133,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£113/sq ft) was about 17.3% below the postcode norm. At 109 m² it's 25.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 29 EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Dec 2025
19 Bamburgh Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 11 years.
£133,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 11 years.
19 Bamburgh Drive is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,220
Street avg £1,855
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Berwick Drive — bus stop.
18 November 2005Most recent
£133,000
+79.7%over 3 years25 October 2002
£74,000
+9.6%over 11 months3 December 2001
£67,500
+13.5%over 6 years13 April 1995
£59,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 0TE: £185,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Burnley College. 28 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.