Get started4 Smith Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB12 0RA). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £128,000 sits 201.2% above the 2016 sale of £42,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£53/sq ft) was about 16.4% below the postcode norm. Last sold in July 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Smith Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£128,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 19 years.
£42,500
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 4 Smith Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£574
Street avg £689
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Clifton Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 July 2016Most recent
£42,500
+88.9%over 1 year30 March 2015
£22,500
-38.4%over 9 years19 October 2005
£36,500
+204.2%over 3 years21 June 2002
£12,000
+9.1%over 4 years8 December 1997
£11,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 0RA: £50,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
BB12 0XH
Closest school
0.4 km
Burnley College. 27 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.