Get started2 Smith Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB12 0RA). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £130,000 sits 100% above the 2025 sale of £65,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£93/sq ft) was about 74.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold April 2025 for £65,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 2 Smith Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£130,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 23 years.
£65,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 2 Smith Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,000
Street avg £604
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Clifton Street — bus stop.
30 April 2025Most recent
£65,000
+20.4%over 17 years1 August 2007
£54,000
+31.7%over 1 year25 January 2006
£41,000
+241.7%over 3 years21 June 2002
£12,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 0RA: £45,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
BB12 0XH
Closest school
0.4 km
Burnley College. 27 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.