Get started12 Smith Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB12 0RA). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £116,000 sits 157.8% above the 2024 sale of £45,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£63/sq ft) was about 27.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £45,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs).
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2005.
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 19 years.
£45,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, 12 Smith Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£682
Street avg £667
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Clifton Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 August 2024Most recent
£45,000
-10.0%over 10 months12 October 2023
£50,000
-9.1%17 May 2023
£55,000
+29.4%over 17 years21 March 2006
£42,500
+136.1%over 11 months12 April 2005
£18,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 0RA: £30,000 (2025–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BB12 0XH
Closest school
0.4 km
Burnley College. 27 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.