Get started6 Beachley Square is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB12 0JS). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 3.3% per year against 0.3% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £150,000 is 15.4% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£140/sq ft) was about 51.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was September 2025 at £130,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Feb 2026
Latest sale on 6 Beachley Square was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£150,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 21 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 6 Beachley Square stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,512
Street avg £1,214
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kielder Drive — bus stop.
11 September 2025Most recent
£130,000
+41.3%over 6 years5 July 2019
£92,000
+44.9%over 2 years10 March 2017
£63,500
-2.3%over 12 years25 June 2004
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 0JS: £120,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
BB12 0NG
Closest school
0.3 km
Wellfield Methodist and Anglican Church School. 28 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.