Get started223 Padiham Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB12 0HB). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since July 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 13.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £125,000 sits 78.6% above the 2009 sale of £70,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£89/sq ft) was about 27.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
223 Padiham Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£125,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.2% per year over 6 years.
£70,000
Growth on file: 13.2% per year over 6 years.
On years held, 223 Padiham Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£959
Street avg £837
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gannow Top — bus stop.
17 July 2009Most recent
£70,000
+45.8%14 April 2009
£48,000
-28.9%over 3 years30 June 2005
£67,500
+57.0%24 January 2005
£43,000
+4.9%19 October 2004
£41,000
+24.3%over 1 year1 July 2003
£32,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 0HB: £67,500 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BB12 0XH
Closest school
0.2 km
Whittlefield Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.