Get started9 Foxcroft is a three-bedroom detached house in Burnley (BB12 0EH). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, main heating went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £220,000 is 11.1% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£263/sq ft) was about 80.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2024 for £198,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 21 years.
£198,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 21 years.
9 Foxcroft outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,829
Street avg £2,005
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Meadows — bus stop.
14 March 2024Most recent
£198,000
+18.6%over 2 years15 July 2021
£167,000
+11.3%over 11 years23 October 2009
£150,000
+57.1%over 6 years6 June 2003
£95,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 0EH: £175,000 (2025–2025).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
BB12 0TE
Closest school
0.3 km
Wellfield Methodist and Anglican Church School. 25 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.