Get started12 Foxcroft is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Burnley (BB12 0EH). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 5.3% per year against 0.3% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£263/sq ft) was about 80.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was October 2025 at £220,500 — fresh data. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
12 Foxcroft has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Proposed single storey extensions to side and rear elevations
Price for 12 Foxcroft has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 27 years.
£220,500
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 12 Foxcroft runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,827
Street avg £2,005
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Meadows — bus stop.
31 October 2025Most recent
£220,500
+63.3%over 2 years28 April 2023
£135,000
+12.5%over 4 years11 December 2018
£120,000
6 March 2009
£120,000
-14.3%over 1 year19 December 2007
£140,000
+159.3%over 9 years29 June 1998
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 0EH: £175,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
BB12 0NG
Closest school
0.3 km
Wellfield Methodist and Anglican Church School. 25 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.