Get started56 Foxcroft is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Burnley (BB12 0EH). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2014. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£269/sq ft) was about 85.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £168,000 — fresh data. At 58 m² it's 19.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 34 EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 29 years.
£168,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 29 years.
Floor Area for 56 Foxcroft lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,897
Street avg £2,003
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Meadows — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 March 2025Most recent
£168,000
+5.0%over 1 year1 September 2023
£160,000
+33.3%over 3 years7 January 2020
£120,000
+2.6%over 5 years22 September 2014
£117,000
+4.5%over 8 years11 November 2005
£112,000
+148.9%over 9 years24 May 1996
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 0EH: £220,500 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
BB12 0XH
Closest school
0.3 km
Wellfield Methodist and Anglican Church School. 25 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.