Get started16 Castle Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB12 0BB). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in August 2011 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £129,000 sits 416% above the 2012 sale of £25,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£22/sq ft) was about 24.5% below the postcode norm. At 104 m² the property is well over the postcode median (67 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 14 years since the last transfer (July 2012).
16 Castle Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£129,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 12 years.
£25,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 12 years.
16 Castle Street outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£240
Street avg £419
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kent Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 July 2012Most recent
£25,000
+25.0%over 6 years15 August 2005
£20,000
+81.8%over 5 years20 June 2000
£11,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 0BB: £32,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
BB12 0XH
Closest school
0.1 km
Burnley College. 28 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.