Get started13 Castle Street is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB12 0BB). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since February 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £128,000 sits 70.7% above the 2024 sale of £75,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£85/sq ft) was about 240.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 82 m² it's 22.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 25 EPCs). Last sale on file: £75,000 in August 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
13 Castle Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£128,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 27 years.
£75,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 27 years.
13 Castle Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£915
Street avg £371
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kent Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 August 2024Most recent
£75,000
+134.4%over 5 years14 September 2018
£32,000
15 April 2005
£32,000
+113.3%over 5 years11 February 2000
£15,000
+25.0%over 2 years6 November 1997
£12,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 0BB: £25,000 (2024–2012).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Burnley College. 28 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.