Get started3 Castle Street is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB12 0BB). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £118,000 sits 490% above the 2015 sale of £20,000. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in June 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 14 years.
£20,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 14 years.
Habitable Rooms for 3 Castle Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£294
Street avg £415
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kent Street — bus stop.
30 June 2015Most recent
£20,000
-20.0%over 2 years17 January 2013
£25,000
-16.7%over 5 years22 October 2007
£30,000
+300.0%over 6 years5 March 2001
£7,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 0BB: £32,000 (2024–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Burnley College. 28 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.