Get started19 Leigh Park is a four-bedroom detached house in Hapton, Burnley, Burnley (BB11 5PD). It has a recorded floor area of 144 m² (around 1550 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £375,000 is 30.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 46.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £288,000 in August 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 144 m² it's 19.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (120 m² median across 32 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£375,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 21 years.
£288,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 21 years.
On co₂ emissions, 19 Leigh Park runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,000
Street avg £1,896
Floor Area
144 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lyndale Road — bus stop.
11 August 2020Most recent
£288,000
+20.0%over 4 years18 September 2015
£240,000
+41.2%over 11 years12 March 2004
£169,950
+61.9%over 4 years6 August 1999
£104,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 5PD: £240,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
BB11 5AX
Closest school
0.4 km
Hapton Church of England/Methodist Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.