Get started58 Leigh Park is a four-bedroom detached house in Hapton, Burnley, Burnley (BB11 5PD). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in April 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£240/sq ft) was about 96.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2024 at £365,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 141 m² it's 17.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (120 m² median across 32 EPCs).
58 Leigh Park has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£394,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 23 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 23 years.
58 Leigh Park outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,589
Street avg £1,878
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lyndale Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 April 2024Most recent
£365,000
+46.0%over 11 years20 December 2012
£250,000
+30.2%over 9 years27 June 2003
£192,000
+37.2%over 2 years12 March 2001
£139,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 5PD: £240,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
BB11 5AX
Closest school
0.4 km
Hapton Church of England/Methodist Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.