Get started20 Leigh Park is a three-bedroom detached house in Hapton, Burnley, Burnley (BB11 5PD). It has a recorded floor area of 152 m² (around 1636 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£214/sq ft) was about 68.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 152 m² it's 26.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (120 m² median across 32 EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £350,000.
20 Leigh Park's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
20 Leigh Park has an approved extension on the planning record.
Proposed rear extension and side window to dwelling
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£375,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 25 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 25 years.
20 Leigh Park is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,303
Street avg £1,887
Floor Area
152 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lyndale Road — bus stop.
13 September 2024Most recent
£350,000
+75.0%over 18 years21 September 2005
£200,000
+87.8%over 4 years17 September 2001
£106,500
+7.6%over 2 years30 April 1999
£98,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 5PD: £240,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
BB11 5AX
Closest school
0.4 km
Hapton Church of England/Methodist Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.