Get started8 Leigh Park is a three-bedroom detached house in Hapton, Burnley, Burnley (BB11 5PD). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £257,000 is 19.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 103.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 79 m² it sits well below the postcode median (121 m² across 32 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £215,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 24 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 24 years.
On co₂ emissions, 8 Leigh Park stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,722
Street avg £1,874
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lyndale Road — bus stop.
28 October 2022Most recent
£215,000
+9.7%over 2 years29 October 2019
£196,000
+1.8%over 1 year15 June 2018
£192,500
+110.4%over 16 years28 March 2002
£91,500
+25.4%over 3 years26 February 1999
£72,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 5PD: £350,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
BB11 5AX
Closest school
0.4 km
Hapton Church of England/Methodist Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.