Get started1 Leigh Park is a four-bedroom detached house in Hapton, Burnley, Burnley (BB11 5PD). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1297 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £307,000 sits 57.4% above the 2012 sale of £195,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£150/sq ft) was about 18.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in June 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Leigh Park's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 May 2021
1 Leigh Park valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£307,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 12 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 12 years.
On habitable rooms, 1 Leigh Park stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,618
Street avg £1,908
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lyndale Road — bus stop.
1 June 2012Most recent
£195,000
+40.3%over 9 years24 January 2003
£139,000
+5.3%over 1 year26 October 2001
£132,000
+6.5%over 1 year20 October 2000
£123,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 5PD: £240,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
BB11 5AX
Closest school
0.4 km
Hapton Church of England/Methodist Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.