Get started9 Brush Street is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 5EL). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in December 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £116,000 sits 93.3% above the 2019 sale of £59,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£88/sq ft) was about 136.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2019 at £59,995. Across the public record there are 8 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Brush Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 18 years.
£59,995
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 18 years.
On co₂ emissions, 9 Brush Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£952
Street avg £647
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Florence Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 July 2019Most recent
£59,995
+100.0%over 7 months19 December 2018
£30,000
-33.3%over 12 years12 September 2006
£45,000
+80.0%over 10 months3 November 2005
£25,000
+56.3%over 9 months7 February 2005
£16,000
+6.7%19 August 2004
£15,000
+22.4%10 June 2004
£12,250
-21.0%over 2 years17 September 2001
£15,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 5EL: £60,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Cherry Fold Community Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.