Get started43 Brush Street is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 5EL). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2012. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 11.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £112,000 sits 128.6% above the 2019 sale of £49,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£69/sq ft) was about 87.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2019 at £49,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
43 Brush Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.6% per year over 21 years.
£49,000
Growth on file: 11.6% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for 43 Brush Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£742
Street avg £656
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Florence Street — bus stop.
16 January 2019Most recent
£49,000
+81.5%over 1 year22 April 2017
£27,000
-41.3%over 9 years3 December 2007
£46,000
+15.0%over 1 year24 July 2006
£40,000
+150.0%over 2 years20 July 2004
£16,000
+220.0%over 6 years17 April 1998
£5,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 5EL: £60,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Cherry Fold Community Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.