Get started3 Brush Street is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 5EL). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in March 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 30.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £114,000 sits 107.3% above the 2019 sale of £54,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£79/sq ft) was about 111.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2019 at £54,995. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
3 Brush Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2015.
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 30.4% per year over 3 years.
£54,995
Growth on file: 30.4% per year over 3 years.
3 Brush Street outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£846
Street avg £652
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Florence Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 January 2019Most recent
£54,995
+37.5%18 October 2018
£39,995
+110.5%over 1 year25 September 2017
£19,000
-15.6%over 2 years28 August 2015
£22,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 5EL: £60,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Cherry Fold Community Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.