Get started8 Grange Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 4JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £105,000 sits 84.2% above the 2024 sale of £57,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£78/sq ft) was about 87.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2024 for £57,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 68 m² it's 15.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (59 m² median across 48 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£105,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 22 years.
£57,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 8 Grange Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£838
Street avg £735
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Albion Street — bus stop.
22 August 2024Most recent
£57,000
+7.5%over 3 years29 June 2021
£53,000
+178.9%over 6 years30 April 2015
£19,000
+26.7%6 November 2014
£15,000
-57.1%over 8 years17 May 2006
£35,000
+40.0%over 3 years25 October 2002
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 4JZ: £70,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
BB11 4HX
Closest school
0.1 km
Burnley Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.