Get started47 Grange Street is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 4JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in November 2016 the rating was G, the property has climbed 4 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 4% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 is 49% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£99/sq ft) was about 136.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £74,500 in August 2025. At 70 m² it's 18.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (59 m² median across 48 EPCs).
47 Grange Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 30 years.
£74,500
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 30 years.
On years held, 47 Grange Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,064
Street avg £730
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Albion Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 August 2025Most recent
£74,500
-81.4%over 6 years28 November 2018
£399,950
+1328.4%over 6 months16 May 2018
£28,000
+86.7%over 1 year30 December 2016
£15,000
-54.5%over 11 years7 October 2005
£33,000
+112.9%over 2 years18 November 2002
£15,500
-31.1%over 7 years24 February 1995
£22,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 4JZ: £70,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
BB11 4JZ
Closest school
0.1 km
Burnley Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.