Get started30 Grange Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 4JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since September 2015. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £116,000 sits 65.7% above the 2024 sale of £70,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£112/sq ft) was about 166.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £70,000.
30 Grange Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 29 years.
£70,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 29 years.
30 Grange Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,207
Street avg £727
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Albion Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 October 2024Most recent
£70,000
+337.5%over 21 years21 February 2003
£16,000
-35.9%over 7 years27 September 1995
£24,950
+107.9%3 August 1995
£12,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 4JZ: £70,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
BB11 4HX
Closest school
0.1 km
Burnley Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.