Get started5 Grange Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 4JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was G, the property has climbed 4 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £104,000 sits 108% above the 2025 sale of £50,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£86/sq ft) was about 106% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold April 2025 for £50,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Grange Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2003.
£104,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 21 years.
£50,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 21 years.
On years held, 5 Grange Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£926
Street avg £733
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Albion Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 April 2025Most recent
£50,000
+11.1%over 14 years1 July 2010
£45,000
+136.8%over 11 months14 August 2009
£19,000
-5.0%over 5 years7 July 2004
£20,000
+128.6%over 9 months10 October 2003
£8,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 4JZ: £70,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
BB11 4HX
Closest school
0.1 km
Burnley Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.