Get started21 Grange Street is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 4JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £115,000 sits 113% above the 2025 sale of £54,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£84/sq ft) was about 101.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £54,000 in March 2025. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
21 Grange Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 23 years.
£54,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 23 years.
On years held, 21 Grange Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£900
Street avg £734
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Albion Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 March 2025Most recent
£54,000
+5.9%over 2 years11 April 2022
£51,000
+45.7%over 16 years1 December 2005
£35,000
-9.1%1 December 2005
£38,500
+97.4%over 1 year8 October 2004
£19,500
+105.3%over 2 years23 July 2002
£9,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 4JZ: £70,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Burnley Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.