Get started25 Grange Street is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 4JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (December 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 sits 189.7% above the 2023 sale of £39,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£59/sq ft) was about 44.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2023 for £39,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
25 Grange Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2003.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 20 years.
£39,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 20 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 25 Grange Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£639
Street avg £739
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Albion Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 October 2023Most recent
£39,000
+21.9%10 August 2023
£32,000
+3.2%over 2 years16 October 2020
£31,000
+6.9%11 August 2020
£29,000
-21.1%over 14 years9 August 2006
£36,750
+194.0%over 2 years27 October 2003
£12,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 4JZ: £70,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Burnley Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.