Get started24 Grange Street is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 4JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in September 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £115,000 sits 100.4% above the 2021 sale of £57,399. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£82/sq ft) was about 96.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £57,399. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 26 years.
£57,399
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 26 years.
On epc rating, 24 Grange Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£883
Street avg £734
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Albion Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2021Most recent
£57,399
+64.0%16 February 2021
£35,000
+29.6%over 16 years26 March 2004
£27,000
+35.3%over 2 years22 February 2002
£19,950
-16.9%over 6 years14 August 1995
£24,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 4JZ: £70,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Burnley Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.