Get started20 Grange Street is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 4JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in January 2009 the rating was G, the property has climbed 4 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Average and main heating went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £114,000 sits 115.3% above the 2019 sale of £52,938. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£89/sq ft) was about 117.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2019 at £52,938. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
20 Grange Street's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2007).
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 12 years.
£52,938
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 12 years.
20 Grange Street outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£963
Street avg £732
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Albion Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 May 2019Most recent
£52,938
+96.1%4 March 2019
£27,000
-50.9%over 8 years7 May 2010
£55,000
+117.8%over 9 months21 August 2009
£25,250
-57.2%over 2 years11 April 2007
£59,000
+63.9%22 February 2007
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 4JZ: £70,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Burnley Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.