Get started17 Grange Street is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 4JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in November 2010 the rating was G, the property has climbed 4 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £116,000 sits 127.5% above the 2023 sale of £51,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£85/sq ft) was about 101.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2023 for £51,000. Across the public record there are 8 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 17 Grange Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2002 starting point.
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 21 years.
£51,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 17 Grange Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£911
Street avg £733
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Albion Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 May 2023Most recent
£51,000
+45.7%over 5 years31 October 2017
£35,000
+100.0%over 3 years11 November 2013
£17,500
-61.1%over 5 years23 November 2007
£45,000
+81.8%over 2 years23 February 2005
£24,750
-1.0%13 October 2004
£25,000
+212.5%over 11 months28 November 2003
£8,000
-33.3%over 1 year22 April 2002
£12,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 4JZ: £70,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Burnley Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.