Get started15 Grange Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 4JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in May 2011 the rating was G, the property has climbed 4 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Held since February 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 29.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £106,000 sits 123.2% above the 2008 sale of £47,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£82/sq ft) was about 97% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Price for 15 Grange Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2002 starting point.
£106,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 29.9% per year over 6 years.
£47,500
Growth on file: 29.9% per year over 6 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 15 Grange Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£880
Street avg £734
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Albion Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 February 2008Most recent
£47,500
+35.7%over 2 years16 September 2005
£35,000
+133.3%8 April 2005
£15,000
+36.4%over 2 years1 July 2002
£11,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 4JZ: £70,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
BB11 4HX
Closest school
0.1 km
Burnley Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.