Get started13 Grange Street is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 4JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2021 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £117,000 sits 192.5% above the 2022 sale of £40,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£66/sq ft) was about 58.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £40,000 in October 2022. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2003.
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 19 years.
£40,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 19 years.
13 Grange Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£714
Street avg £737
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Albion Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Fuel source changed
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 October 2022Most recent
£40,000
+29.0%over 9 months12 January 2022
£31,000
+29.2%25 October 2021
£24,000
-56.4%over 14 years9 February 2007
£55,000
+141.8%over 1 year23 February 2005
£22,750
-9.0%14 October 2004
£25,000
+127.3%over 11 months31 October 2003
£11,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 4JZ: £70,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
BB11 4BZ
Closest school
0.1 km
Burnley Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.