Get started10 Grange Street is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 4JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £115,000 sits 155.6% above the 2024 sale of £45,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£56/sq ft) was about 36.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 74 m² it's 25.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (59 m² median across 48 EPCs). Most recent transfer: April 2024 at £45,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
10 Grange Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 28 years.
£45,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 28 years.
On floor area, 10 Grange Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£608
Street avg £740
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Albion Street — bus stop.
19 April 2024Most recent
£45,000
+12.6%12 February 2024
£39,950
-18.9%over 15 years18 April 2008
£49,250
+58.9%over 2 years9 November 2005
£31,000
+24.0%over 2 years18 February 2003
£25,000
+13.6%over 6 years1 March 1996
£22,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 4JZ: £70,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Burnley Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.