Get started17 Godley Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 2SB). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (March 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £114,000 sits 147.8% above the 2018 sale of £46,000. Last sale on file: £46,000 in September 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 111 m² it's 24.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 22 EPCs).
17 Godley Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Sept 2024
17 Godley Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 24 years.
£46,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 24 years.
On floor area, 17 Godley Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£414
Street avg £623
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ormerod Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 September 2018Most recent
£46,000
-8.0%over 12 years3 April 2006
£50,000
+100.4%over 2 years6 February 2004
£24,950
+107.9%over 8 years6 March 1995
£12,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 2SB: £50,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
BB11 2PE
Closest school
0.2 km
Burnley St Peter's Church of England Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.