Get started23 Godley Street is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 2SB). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £133,000 sits 66.3% above the 2024 sale of £80,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£79/sq ft) was about 109.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £80,000 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Apr 2026
Price for 23 Godley Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£133,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 28 years.
£80,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 23 Godley Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£851
Street avg £592
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ormerod Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
MVHR (mechanical ventilation with heat recovery) installed
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 December 2024Most recent
£80,000
+515.4%over 27 years17 January 1997
£13,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 2SB: £46,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
BB11 2QG
Closest school
0.2 km
Burnley St Peter's Church of England Primary School. 24 schools nearby.