Get started8 Beechwood Avenue is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Burnley (BB11 2PL). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sold in May 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Today's modelled estimate of £215,000 is 36.1% above the 2015 sale price.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Aug 2024
8 Beechwood Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£215,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£158,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
8 Beechwood Avenue outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,491
Street avg £1,521
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Healey View — bus stop.
1 May 2015Most recent
£158,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 2PL: £189,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
BB11 2QJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Rosewood Primary School. 21 schools nearby.