Get started5 Brentwood Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Burnley (BB11 2PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £286,000 is 10% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£175/sq ft) was about 30.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 138 m² the property is well over the postcode median (99 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold September 2022 for £260,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 5 Brentwood Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 25 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 5 Brentwood Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,884
Street avg £1,481
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Rosewood Avenue — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 September 2022Most recent
£260,000
+153.7%over 10 years12 July 2012
£102,500
-19.9%over 6 years2 December 2005
£128,000
+96.9%over 8 years22 August 1997
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 2PJ: £167,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
BB11 2PL
Closest school
0.1 km
Rosewood Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.