Get started9 Hollingreave Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 2JA). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a balcony and a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £137,000 is 18.1% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£110/sq ft) was about 213.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 98 m² it's 16% larger than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 16 EPCs). Sold July 2023 for £116,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 9 Hollingreave Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£137,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 27 years.
£116,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 9 Hollingreave Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,184
Street avg £585
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Parkinson Street — bus stop.
4 July 2023Most recent
£116,000
+81.4%over 15 years15 February 2008
£63,950
+356.8%over 5 years24 September 2002
£14,000
+40.0%over 1 year21 December 2000
£10,000
+11.1%over 3 years30 July 1997
£9,000
-62.4%over 1 year2 February 1996
£23,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 2JA: £60,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
BB11 2PE
Closest school
0.3 km
Burnley Springfield Community Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.