Get started8 Hollingreave Road is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 2JA). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in July 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £119,000 sits 83.1% above the 2024 sale of £65,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£67/sq ft) was about 91.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £65,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 8 Hollingreave Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 24 years.
£65,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 24 years.
8 Hollingreave Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£722
Street avg £621
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Parkinson Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 July 2024Most recent
£65,000
+18.6%over 3 years24 May 2021
£54,800
-7.1%over 13 years1 June 2007
£59,000
+73.5%over 1 year24 March 2006
£34,000
+54.5%over 5 years21 December 2000
£22,000
+114.6%6 October 2000
£10,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 2JA: £60,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Burnley Springfield Community Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.