Get started5 The Butts is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bratton, Westbury, Westbury (BA13 4SW). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £293,000 is 19.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£288/sq ft) was about 31.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £245,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Mar 2025
5 The Butts has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£293,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 26 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 26 years.
5 The Butts is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,101
Street avg £3,063
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Duke — bus stop.
5 February 2021Most recent
£245,000
+25.6%over 5 years30 November 2015
£195,000
+19.6%over 6 years16 September 2009
£163,000
+13.2%over 7 years19 August 2002
£144,000
+94.6%over 4 years15 May 1998
£74,000
+29.8%over 3 years28 February 1995
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BA13 4SW: £670,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
BA13 4PE
Closest school
0.2 km
Bratton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.