Get started1 Castle Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Bratton, Westbury, Westbury (BA13 4SP). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67). The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £463,000 is 42.5% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 33.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in September 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
1 Castle Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Apr 2022
1 Castle Road has an approved extension on the planning record.
Removal of existing single garage and replace with double garage
1 Castle Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£463,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 14 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 14 years.
On epc rating, 1 Castle Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,425
Street avg £2,304
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Castle Road — bus stop.
Conservatory
28 September 2012Most recent
£325,000
+22.6%over 3 years24 April 2009
£265,000
+6.0%over 5 years26 August 2003
£250,000
+69.5%over 4 years26 March 1999
£147,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BA13 4SP: £350,000 (2025–2005).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
BA13 4TY
Closest school
0.6 km
Bratton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.