Get started1 Blackett Lane is a detached house in Westbury (BA13 4FT). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2021. The latest certificate (May 2022) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
Today's modelled estimate of £347,000 sits 170.2% above the 2022 sale of £128,407. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£117/sq ft) was about 57.4% below the postcode norm. At 102 m² it's 19.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (127 m² median across 6 EPCs). Last sale on file: £128,407 in June 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Blackett Lane's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£347,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£128,407
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 1 Blackett Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,259
Street avg £2,971
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 123 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Phoenix Rise — bus stop.
24 June 2022Most recent
£128,407
Median price across the last 5 sales in BA13 4FT: £375,000 (2022–2022).
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 4 years
Closest school
0.4 km
Westbury Church of England Junior School. 6 schools nearby.